When is a dividend “paid” for tax purposes?
The First-tier Tribunal recently considered a case where two shareholders were voted an interim dividend which were then paid on separate dates. HMRC wanted to treat the dividend of one shareholder as paid on the date the other shareholder received the funds, which would have made it taxable in the UK. What’s the full story?
In the case in question, two shareholders were voted £20 million each by resolution on 31 March 2016. Shareholder A was paid on 5 April 2016, and Shareholder B on 16 December 2016. Shareholder A declared the dividend on their 2015/16 tax return, prior to the overhaul of the dividend tax regime. Shareholder B was usually non-resident in the UK, having moved as part of the company expansion in 2004. However following the death of his mother in 2015 he met the conditions for UK residence for the 2015/16 year. The differing dates were partly motivated for tax planning purposes. Shareholder A would have paid more tax if the dividend had fallen into 2016/17.
HMRC enquired into Shareholder B’s 2015/16 and 2016/17 returns, and closed this by amending the 2015/16 return to include the dividend on the basis that it was “due and payable” in that tax year. The First-tier Tribunal found that interim dividends are subject to tax when they become due and payable. HMRC’s argument that the taxpayer was entitled to the payment on 5 April 2016 was not accepted. This is because the directors had discussed the payment dates and Shareholder B essentially waived his right to enforce the dividend in April 2016. The taxpayer was found to have taken a risk that the dividend would not be paid. Note that if he had not agreed to a delayed payment, the outcome may have been different.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Received a P800? Check how HMRC has used your allowances
Some HMRC P800 tax calculations can produce too much tax where a taxpayer has several different types of income and allowances are not allocated in the most favourable way. People with employment or pension income alongside savings, dividends or other income are particularly at risk here. Could HMRC be charging you too much?

This website uses both its own and third-party cookies to analyze our services and navigation on our website in order to improve its contents (analytical purposes: measure visits and sources of web traffic). The legal basis is the consent of the user, except in the case of basic cookies, which are essential to navigate this website.