Were coronavirus and childbirth reasonable excuses for lateness?
A company paid its VAT bills late. The director argued that there was a reasonable excuse due to coronavirus, and his partner giving birth. HMRC rejected this, so he appealed to the tax tribunal. What was the outcome?
Hawksmoor Construction Ltd (H), paid its VAT liability for the September 2020 and March 2021 periods late. This triggered a default surcharge notice, and when part of the next quarter’s liability was paid late, HMRC imposed a 5% penalty. The sole director of H tried to appeal against the penalty on the basis that the due date coincided with his absence from work for three weeks. This was due to him and his partner contracting coronavirus and being required to isolate, and also that his partner gave birth during this period.
The First-tier Tribunal rejected the reasonable excuse appeal. It agreed with HMRC that, whilst contracting coronavirus was unfortunate, there should have been provisions in place to ensure deadlines were met in the absence of key staff. It also stated that the birth of a child was not an “unforeseen event”, and observed that H appeared to have collected the VAT from customers but used this to pay business expenses rather than setting it aside to pay HMRC. As a result, the bar to persuade the tribunal was set very high, and H fell short of this.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Received a P800? Check how HMRC has used your allowances
Some HMRC P800 tax calculations can produce too much tax where a taxpayer has several different types of income and allowances are not allocated in the most favourable way. People with employment or pension income alongside savings, dividends or other income are particularly at risk here. Could HMRC be charging you too much?

This website uses both its own and third-party cookies to analyze our services and navigation on our website in order to improve its contents (analytical purposes: measure visits and sources of web traffic). The legal basis is the consent of the user, except in the case of basic cookies, which are essential to navigate this website.