VAT penalty overhaul confirmed for 2022
The 2021 Budget confirmed that the government is pressing ahead with a change to the way penalties for VAT returns filed late will be charged. What’s happening?
Currently, penalties for late filing of VAT returns and late payment of VAT are dealt with under the default surcharge regime. This means that where either a return is filed late, or a payment is received late, the business receives a surcharge notice. They are then “on notice” for twelve months, with further defaults penalised by a charge calculated by reference to the tax due. There are several perceived faults with this system. Firstly, a business can avoid a charge for late filing by paying the VAT due in full. Secondly, there is no difference in the level of penalty for a return or payment made one day late compared with one made months late. But all that will change from 1 April 2022.
From that date, there will be separate penalties charged for late filing and late payment. Additionally, the penalties will increase in stages – punishing those who file or pay significantly later more than those who miss deadlines by a few days. A key feature of the new system is that it will no longer be possible to avoid a late filing penalty if the VAT is paid on time, or if the return shows a repayment is due.
Full details of the announcement can be found here.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Received a P800? Check how HMRC has used your allowances
Some HMRC P800 tax calculations can produce too much tax where a taxpayer has several different types of income and allowances are not allocated in the most favourable way. People with employment or pension income alongside savings, dividends or other income are particularly at risk here. Could HMRC be charging you too much?

This website uses both its own and third-party cookies to analyze our services and navigation on our website in order to improve its contents (analytical purposes: measure visits and sources of web traffic). The legal basis is the consent of the user, except in the case of basic cookies, which are essential to navigate this website.