Proof of employment expenses now required
HMRC now insists on evidence of employee expenses claimed through PAYE. What records do you need to keep?
Due to numerous incorrect claims, it's now necessary to submit evidence to HMRC to claim tax relief on certain employment expenses that are not reimbursed by employers. The new process only affects those that claim the relief via PAYE; those completing self-assessment tax returns can continue to claim employment expenses within their tax returns and do not need to provide receipts unless HMRC requests them. Additionally, there is no need to send proof regarding claims for flat rate expenses, such as uniform, work clothing and tools.
Employees who need to claim tax relief on their employment expenses via PAYE can do so using Form P87 by post. HMRC guidance confirms that robust evidence will need to be submitted alongside the form. For example, if a claim is made for the costs associated with working from home, the employee needs to supply a copy of their employment contract showing that they must work from home. Claims for business mileage are also in the firing line, with employees now expected to record the start and end postcode along with the reason for every single business journey.
A copy of the form and guidance on the types of evidence that need to be enclosed can be found here.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Received a P800? Check how HMRC has used your allowances
Some HMRC P800 tax calculations can produce too much tax where a taxpayer has several different types of income and allowances are not allocated in the most favourable way. People with employment or pension income alongside savings, dividends or other income are particularly at risk here. Could HMRC be charging you too much?

This website uses both its own and third-party cookies to analyze our services and navigation on our website in order to improve its contents (analytical purposes: measure visits and sources of web traffic). The legal basis is the consent of the user, except in the case of basic cookies, which are essential to navigate this website.