MTD ITSA - another step closer
HMRC has picked up the pace on using Making Tax Digital for Income Tax Self-Assessment (MTD ITSA). Its new guidance explains how to join the scheme part way through a tax year. Is now the time for you to get on board?
Timetable
In April 2026, just 15 months away, sole traders and landlords whose turnover exceeds £50,000 per year (based on figures for 2024/25) will need to use Making Tax Digital for Income Tax Self-Assessment (MTD ITSA). In April 2027 MTD ITSA will be mandatory for sole traders and landlords with turnover exceeding £30,000 for 2025/26. For those with lower turnovers MTD ITSA won’t be mandatory but can be used voluntarily.
HMRC encouragement
After a few false starts HMRC launched the MTD ITSA pilot in April 2024. However, reports of the many problems with its predecessor have deterred many from signing up for this version. In a move to bring more sole traders and landlords on board, at the end of 2024 HMRC published new guidance on how to bring records up to date so that you can join MTD ITSA part way through the current or 2025/26 tax year. It has also published a “toolkit” to help you and your accountant get to grips with the fundamentals. Most bookkeeping software is now or soon will be compatible with MTD ITSA, and HMRC’s latest guidance contains links to these. If you use spreadsheets instead of bookkeeping software it’s still possible for you to use the MTD ITSA pilot through so-called bridging software. Details of these options are also in HMRC’s guidance.
No penalties
During the voluntary period HMRC will not penalise you with fines for late reporting or mistakes you make if they relate to using MTD ITSA. Naturally, the usual penalties continue to apply for failing to declare income etc. Joining the pilot will put you ahead of the game and allow you to iron out bookkeeping and reporting issues before it becomes mandatory
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Received a P800? Check how HMRC has used your allowances
Some HMRC P800 tax calculations can produce too much tax where a taxpayer has several different types of income and allowances are not allocated in the most favourable way. People with employment or pension income alongside savings, dividends or other income are particularly at risk here. Could HMRC be charging you too much?

This website uses both its own and third-party cookies to analyze our services and navigation on our website in order to improve its contents (analytical purposes: measure visits and sources of web traffic). The legal basis is the consent of the user, except in the case of basic cookies, which are essential to navigate this website.