HMRC makes changes to UK property returns
HMRC has made significant changes to the paper 60-day property reporting return to make it easier to complete. What’s changed?
A UK property return needs to be filed within 60 days of completion of a UK property disposal - this will usually involve a sale or gift. UK-resident taxpayers only need to complete the return if there is tax to pay whereas non-UK residents need to complete the return in all cases. There have certainly been some teething issues with the introduction of the CGT on UK Property reporting service, and the paper version of the form has now been updated in response to feedback. The form now includes notes to help taxpayers complete the return and new sections to enter details of an authorised agent, repayment details if the return is an amendment and a section to allow taxpayers to make a return after a self-assessment return has been filed.
Details of who can send a paper return instead of using the online service can be found here. This is likely to be most beneficial to those who have difficulties setting up an account due to HMRC’s online verification process. Instead of dealing with the frustration of being denied access, you can now call HMRC to request a paper return instead. In the past, those living overseas had enormous difficulty in setting up an account because some did not have any form of UK ID or UK credit history. Non-UK resident users can now access the online service using an alternative sign in method, following these instructions.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Received a P800? Check how HMRC has used your allowances
Some HMRC P800 tax calculations can produce too much tax where a taxpayer has several different types of income and allowances are not allocated in the most favourable way. People with employment or pension income alongside savings, dividends or other income are particularly at risk here. Could HMRC be charging you too much?

This website uses both its own and third-party cookies to analyze our services and navigation on our website in order to improve its contents (analytical purposes: measure visits and sources of web traffic). The legal basis is the consent of the user, except in the case of basic cookies, which are essential to navigate this website.