HMRC and Companies House to scrap free filing services
From April 2026 companies won’t be able to file their tax returns and accounts using the HMRC and Companies House free-to-use service. What steps should companies take ahead of the deadline?
On 6 March HMRC and Companies House announced that their online filing services for corporation tax (CT) returns and accounts will be withdrawn with effect midnight on 31 March 2026. This will be a blow mainly for micro and small companies which are the chief users of the services. If you already use software to submit CT returns to HMRC and accounts to Companies House the withdrawal of the services won’t affect you.
Companies that are affected by the withdrawal of services will be allowed to submit accounts to CH on paper but will need to purchase software to file their CT returns. Both the government authorities have help pages on their websites to help companies find suitable software – you can view the GOV.UK version here.
After 31 March 2026 companies will only be able to view accounts and tax returns previously submitted using the free filing services if they take the following steps:
1. Go to the ‘track your submissions’ page and select the period you want to save a copy of your return for.
2. Select either the ‘HMRC’ or ‘Companies House’ submission link .
3. On the filing summary page, select ‘save your return in HTML’.
4. When prompted select where you want to save the file.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Received a P800? Check how HMRC has used your allowances
Some HMRC P800 tax calculations can produce too much tax where a taxpayer has several different types of income and allowances are not allocated in the most favourable way. People with employment or pension income alongside savings, dividends or other income are particularly at risk here. Could HMRC be charging you too much?

This website uses both its own and third-party cookies to analyze our services and navigation on our website in order to improve its contents (analytical purposes: measure visits and sources of web traffic). The legal basis is the consent of the user, except in the case of basic cookies, which are essential to navigate this website.