Criticism of Finance Bill leads to amended basis period transitional rules
From April 2024, sole traders and partners will be taxed based on the profits earned during the tax year, as opposed to the profits for the basis period ending during the tax year. The draft rules were initially criticised, so an amendment has been made. What’s the full story?
To enable the move to tax-year basis periods, the 2023/24 tax year will make use of transitional rules; the profits for the accounting period ending in 2023/24 will be taxed along with the profits up to April 2024 (the “transition component”). As with any major change to taxation, some taxpayers would have been adversely affected during the transitional year. For example, a long accounting period could cause an individual’s income to exceed the threshold for the high-income child benefit charge or the abatement of the personal allowance.
To counteract this, the draft rules sought to exclude the transition component from net income within the tax calculation. However, this unintentionally caused a further issue: due to the order that tax reducers are applied in the calculation, certain reliefs could not be used to reduce the tax due on the transition component.
Following criticism, an amendment has now been made that will allow all income tax reliefs to be applied without increasing the net income. This then allows income tax reliefs including top slicing relief, EIS/SEIS/VCT relief and double taxation relief to reduce the tax on the transition component.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Received a P800? Check how HMRC has used your allowances
Some HMRC P800 tax calculations can produce too much tax where a taxpayer has several different types of income and allowances are not allocated in the most favourable way. People with employment or pension income alongside savings, dividends or other income are particularly at risk here. Could HMRC be charging you too much?

This website uses both its own and third-party cookies to analyze our services and navigation on our website in order to improve its contents (analytical purposes: measure visits and sources of web traffic). The legal basis is the consent of the user, except in the case of basic cookies, which are essential to navigate this website.